Program

Please note that program details as well as the faculty may be subjects to change.

Sunday Oct 9, 2022 

Arrival, registration, accommodation.

17.00 – 19.30
Special introduction evening lectures

  • Welcome address - Pavel Tesinsky
  • ESPEN – the leader in research and education in clinical nutrition - Rocco Barazzoni
  • ESPEN LLL Programme in Clinical Nutrition - Regina Komsa 
  • Basics of metabolism and individual nutritional needs - Luboš Sobotka
  • Inflammation is more than a reaction to injury - Peter Soeters
  • Which patient will profit form nutrition support - Laurence Genton

20.00 – 22.00
Get together cocktail - dinner

Monday Oct 10, 2022

8.30 – 12.30
Nutritional physiology and pathophysiology

  • Undernutrition – consequences of short- and long-term undernutrition - Laurence Genton
  • Obesity – metabolic aspects and consequences for clinical nutrition - Rocco Barazzoni
  • Acute and chronic inflammation - consequences for nutrition support - Peter Soeters
  • Growth Regeneration and Reparation – Nutritional consequences - Luboš Sobotka  
  • Diagnosis of malnutrition and indication of nutrition support - Pavel Tesinsky

12.45 – 13.45 
Lunch

14.00 – 17.00
Substrates for nutritional support

  • Carbohydrates and lipids - Rocco Barazzoni 
  • Proteins and amino acids - Najate Achamrah
  • Micronutrients - Ronan Thibault 
  • Electrolytes and water - Lubos Sobotka
  • Immunonutrients - Ronan Thibault 
  • Role of fiber in nutrition - Remy Meier

17.00 – 18.00 
Demonstration  

18.00 – 19.30 
Case report presentation & discussion (diagnosis of malnutrition)

19.30
Dinner

Tuesday Oct 11, 2022

8.00 – 9.00
Case report - general discussion

9.00 – 13.00 
LLL course – Approach to Oral and Enteral Nutrition in Adults 

  • Rocco Barazzoni, Pavel Kohout, Frantisek Novak  

13.00 – 14.00 
Lunch

14.00 – 17.00
Nutrition support in special clinical situations – I 

  • Severe malnutrition - Najate Achamrah 
  • Acute and chronic pancreatitis - Remy Meier 
  • Diabetic patient - TBA Rosa Burgos (rburgos@vhebron.net)
  • Trauma and intensive care  - Aileen Hill 
  • Obese patient (including patient after bariatric surgery) - Ronan Thibault

17.00 – 18.00 
Demonstration 

18.00 – 19.30 
Case report presentation & discussion 

19.30
Dinner

Wednesday Oct 12, 2022

8.00 – 9.00 
Case report general discussion

9.00 – 11.00
Nutrition support in special clinical situations – II

  • Perioperative nutrition - Aileen Hill
  • Inflammatory bowel disease - Stephane Schneider 
  • Acute and chronic liver disease - Matthias Plauth 
  • Acute and chronic kidney disease - Vladimir Teplan

11.30 – 20.00 
Tour to Prague

20.30
Dinner (Hradec Králové)

Thursday Oct 13

8.00 – 9.00
Case report general discussion 

9.00 – 13.00 
LLL course Approach to Parenteral Nutrtion

  • Stanislaw Klek, Petere Szitanyi

13.00 – 14.00
Lunch

14.00 – 17.00
Nutrition support in special clinical situations – III

  • Gastrointestinal fistulas - Stephane Schneider 
  • Short bowel syndrome - Alastair Forbes 
  • Nutrition support and swallowing problems - Frantisek Novak
  • Patient with cancer - Nada Rotovnik Kozjek
  • Anorexia nervosa, eating disorders - Alastair Forbes

17.00 – 18.00 
Demonstration 

18.00 – 19.30 
Case report presentation & discussion  

19.30
Dinner

Friday Oct 14, 2022

8.00 – 9.00
Case report general discussion 

9.00 – 13.00 
LLL course Nutrition support in Intensive Care 

  • Stanislaw Klek, Pavel Tesinsky, Frantisek Novak 

13.00 – 14.00 
Lunch

14.00 – 17.00
Nutrition support in special clinical situations – IV

  • Nutrition support in neurological diseases - Frantisek Novak
  • Nutrition support in neonates and children - Peter Szitanyi
  • Nutrition during physiotherapy, exercise and sport - Nada Rotovnik Kozjek
  • Home nutritional support - Stanislav Klek
  • Life without Intestine – The experience of Czech patient organization - TBA

18.00
Farewell dinner and party   

Saturday Oct 15, 2022 

8.00 – 10.00
Organization and legal aspects

  • Ethical and legal aspects - Petr Benes
  • ESPEN Guidelines - how to implement and work with - TBA 
  • Nutrition support team - TBA 

11.00 – 12.30 
Final test and general discussion

12.30 – 13.00
Certificates 

13.00 – 14.00 
Lunch 

Departures